High Desert Herbal

Salves, Soaps, Candles and More

  Home Online / Catalog FAQ Links Herbs/Ingredients Contact Us hdh Image Map

Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus)

Great for all skin types, almond oil is created by the pressing of almond nuts.  This oil is used to help relieve dry, itchy skin.

 Avocado Oil (Persea americana)

This unrefined green oil is from the first pressing of the fruit and contains protein, amino acids, vitamins A,D & E along with potassium and sulfur.  Easily absorbed in to the skin, this is a highly fragrant oil.

Avocado Butter (Persea Gratissima)

Made from the fleshy pit, this is the extracted thick fatty acid butter which is wonderful in creams and soaps.  Same properties as the oil and incredibly soothing for dry, mature skins.

Beeswax (Apis mellifera)

 Beeswax can be used as a base for salves or in soaps to increase hardness.

Castor USP (Ricinus communis)

One of the primary ingredients in shampoo bars, we use castor oils in many body care products for people and pets.  Known by some as Palm Christi Oil, is is made from the first pressing of the castor bean. 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)  Cocoa butter for it's rich skin soothing properties.  Very hard and made from pressing cocoa beans used in chocolate and is a high saturated fat.  Cocoa butter helps to lock in moisture to the skin.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

Used in soap making to help create fluffy lather.  For body creams and lotions, we use unfractionated, virgin coconut oil which has a creamy coconut scent.

Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera)

A wonderful, easily absorbed and unscented oil. 

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana)

An oil for oily skin!  It is light weight and easily absorbed into the skin.

Hemp Seed (Cannabis sativa)

Jojoba, Golden (Simmondsia chinensis)

Technically a wax, this beautiful golden colored oil that is hydrating and not a "slick" feeling oil.  Hypo-allergic and very good for children's products.  It is reported to be anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory. 

Lanolin, Anhydrous (Ovis aries)

With it's distinctive scent, lanolin has long been known as a highly effective moisturizer by helping with dry, chapped and cracked skin.  It is processed from the wool of sheep and some people may have allergies to this ingredient. 

 

 

 
 
*Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.